Crossing the Line win Best Natural History Doc at 2017 Grierson Awards

Crossing the Line win Best Natural History Doc at 2017 Grierson Awards

7th November 2017

Congratulations to NHN members John Murray, Cepa Giblin for Crossing the Line Productions who won the coveted award of Best Natural History Documentary for... Wild Ireland: The Edge of the World - Episode 1  at last night’s 45th annual Grierson British Documentary Awards.
     
Former Natural History Unit boss and the head of Siverback Films, Alastair Fothergill, was also presented with the Grierson Trustees Award

 

The awards were presented at a star-studded ceremony hosted by Stephen Mangan at London's The Mermaid last night. 

Chair of The Grierson Trust, Lorraine Heggessey, opened the evening saying: "Documentary filmmakers are crucial for giving us insight, provoking thought and telling stories that might otherwise be overlooked (or twisted) by the larger media. With so much media to tap into, it's important that storytellers are able to frame things in a larger, more detailed context. In this era of fake and manipulated news, authentic voices and those who doggedly pursue the truth are needed more than ever.
 

Many Congratulations to all the winners and also all ou wonderful natural history network nominees

Read our special NHN features from Behind the Scenes of Wild Ireland, Bit on the Side with John Murray and interview with host, Colin Stafford-Johnson, and read about former 2016 natural history Grierson Winners 

2017 The winners in full

Nyman Libson Paul Best Entertaining Documentary    
999: What's Your Emergency? - Nobody ever said, “When I grow up I want to answer 999 calls"
James Incledon, Sam Barnes, Chris Rowe for Blast! Films; first shown: Channel 4

Televisual Best Historical Documentary    
13th    
Ava DuVernay for Forward Movement LLC & Kandoo Films; first shown: Netflix

Highly Commended
Aberfan: The Green Hollow    
Pip Broughton for BBC Studios in Wales in association with Vox Pictures; first shown: BBC Four

The Open University Best Current Affairs Documentary    
Goodbye Aleppo    
Christine Garabedian for BBC Arabic; first shown: BBC Arabic

Yaddo Best Documentary Short    
Fish Story    
Charlie Lyne for Loop; first shown: BFI Future Film Festival

ITV Best Student Documentary    
Acta Non Verba    
Yvann Yagchi for NFTS; first shown: University/College screening

Evolutions Best Constructed Documentary Series    
Muslims Like Us     
Production Team for Love Productions; first shown: BBC Two

Isle of Media Best Natural History Documentary    
Wild Ireland: The Edge of the World - Episode 1    
John Murray, Cepa Giblin for Crossing the Line Productions; first shown: BBC Two

Channel 4 Best Single Documentary - International    
Machines    
Rahul Jain for Jann Pictures, IV Films & Pallas Films; first shown: General theatrical release

Highly Commended
Last Days of Solitary    
Dan Edge, Lauren Mucciolo for Mongoose Pictures in association with FRONTLINE PBS; first shown: BBC Four

Grant Thornton Best Arts Documentary    
Paula Rego: Secrets and Stories    
Nick Willing for Kismet Film Company; first shown: BBC Two

Bertha DocHouse Best Cinema Documentary    
Weiner    
Josh Kriegman, Elyse Steinberg for AWD Films LLC; first shown: General theatrical release

Sargent-Disc Best Science Documentary    
Forces of Nature with Brian Cox:  Episode 2, Somewhere in Spacetime     
Stephen Cooter for BBC Studios Science with PBS co-produced by France Télévisions; first shown: BBC One

Warner Bros TV Production UK Best Documentary Presenter    
GRAYSON PERRY for Grayson Perry: All Man     
Neil Crombie, Arthur Cary for Swan Films; first shown: Channel 4

BBC Grierson Trustees' Award
Alastair Fothergill

Splice Best Single Documentary - Domestic    
Hillsborough     
Daniel Gordon for Very Much So Productions and Passion Pictures; first shown: BBC Two

Envy Best Documentary Series    
Exodus: Our Journey to Europe     
James Bluemel, Jack MacInness, Paul Glynn, Robin Barnwell for Keo Films produced in partnership with The Open University; first shown: BBC Two

The Awards also took time to celebrate The Grierson Trust's  training and mentoring scheme DocLab, run in partnership with Bertha DocHouse. 

59 individuals have taken part so far - exploring documentary making and learning key skills; gaining access to leading filmmakers, production companies and commissioning editors at Sheffield Doc/Fest; and, working with industry mentors and sourced paid work placements with production companies and broadcasters, proving an invaluable first taste of the profession. 
 

Comments on this article

There are currently no comments on this article. Be the first to comment!

Related Pages

Recent News

 

News Archive

11/2017 (9)
10/2017 (7)
09/2017 (9)
08/2017 (4)
07/2017 (13)
06/2017 (10)
05/2017 (15)
04/2017 (19)
03/2017 (12)
02/2017 (9)
01/2017 (10)
12/2016 (2)
11/2016 (10)
10/2016 (10)
09/2016 (8)
08/2016 (2)
07/2016 (4)
06/2016 (11)
05/2016 (7)
04/2016 (13)
03/2016 (13)
02/2016 (13)
01/2016 (10)
12/2015 (8)
11/2015 (13)
10/2015 (6)
09/2015 (7)
08/2015 (1)
07/2015 (8)
06/2015 (7)
05/2015 (8)
04/2015 (11)
03/2015 (9)
02/2015 (11)
01/2015 (13)
12/2014 (3)
11/2014 (5)
10/2014 (15)
09/2014 (10)
08/2014 (3)
07/2014 (10)
06/2014 (10)
05/2014 (15)
04/2014 (8)
03/2014 (11)
02/2014 (9)
01/2014 (8)
12/2013 (1)
11/2013 (6)
10/2013 (1)
09/2013 (11)
07/2013 (6)
06/2013 (11)
05/2013 (6)
04/2013 (7)
03/2013 (14)
02/2013 (9)
01/2013 (9)
12/2012 (7)
11/2012 (4)
10/2012 (8)
09/2012 (6)
06/2012 (7)
05/2012 (4)
04/2012 (2)
03/2012 (1)